SHOOT RESULTS
10 December 2023 - Christmas Shoot
2023 Awards:
Most Improved Shooter – Adrian Spraggs
DTL Aggregate – Vicki O’Connor
Skeet Aggregate – Peter Shuttleworth
Double Rise Aggregate – John Hillock
Compak Aggregate – Dale Carter
25 Skeet (Variation) – G Hahn Handicap Hayden Straker 25. Off the Gun – Hayden Straker 23.
25 Single Rise Christmas Cups - A Grade 1st Peter Shuttleworth 25, 2nd Dave Turner 24, 3rd Martin O’Connor 24. B Grade 1st Brian McHugh 24, 2nd Wal Dalley 23, 3rd Derek Austin 23. C Grade 1st Kevin Wilkey 23, 2nd Adrian Spraggs 20, 3rd Kyle Hedley 19.
10pr Deauville Doubles – 1st Vince Bayley & Wesley Oldham
Gents shooting for Ladies – Peter Shuttleworth/Vicki O’Connor
29 OCTOBER 2023
2023 Sporting Club Championships
HOA James Simpson 92. AA Grade 1st Daniel Helms 85. A Grade 1st Neil Simpson 84, 2nd Ryan Nicholls 83, 3rd Martin Bennett 77. B Grade 1st Murray Tait 68, 2nd Ron Marks 64, 3rd Wal Dalley 50. C Grade 1st Peter Harling 62.
Man – James Simpson 92. Senior Owen Little 70. Veterans Neil Simpson 92. Master David Mack 74.
25 tgt Single Barrel – 1st W Oldham 23, 2nd M Trower 20, 3rd H Hillock 19.
25 tgt Points Score – 1st W Oldham 75/25, 2nd J Hillock 70/24, 3rd M Trower 66/23.
10pr Double Rise – 1st W Oldham 28, 2nd J Hillock 26, 3rd M Trower 16.
50 tgt Compak – 1st D Carter 44, 2nd N Simpson 37, 3rd B Schiefer 29.
10 SEPTEMBER 2023
13 AUGUST 2023
105 tgt DTL (25 each PS, SR, SB & 30 Triples) – A Grade 1st P Shuttleworth 172, 2nd equal V O’Connor/B Mead 169. B Grade 1st equal C Ryder/V Bayley 155, 3rd B McHugh 152
25 tgt Compak - A Grade 1st equal P Morrison/B Schiefer 24, 3rd equal N Simpson/M Tait/D Helms 23. B Grade 1st K Douglas 23, 2nd equal P Vandersar/R Marks 22. C Grade 1st D Hill 19, 2nd C Gordon 17, 3rd L Duetrom 16.
30 JULY 2023
100 tgt Points Score - A Grade 1st  B Mead 295/300, 2nd V O’Connor 287, 3rd  P Shuttleworth 279. B Grade 1st M Tait 281, 2nd V Bayley 270, 3rd P Harling 269. C Grade 1st A Spraggs 187.
9 JULY 2023
100 tgt Handicap Skeet, Graeme Pattie Memorial winner – HOA D Peter.
100 tgt Points Score – A Grade 1st V O’Connor 286, 2nd J Hillock 282. B Grade 1st W Van Asch 285, 2nd B McHugh 278, 3rd C Ryder 269. C Grade 1st A Spraggs 207.
00 tgt Compak – AA Grade 1st D Carter 92, 2nd B McGarvie 85. A Grade 1st C Bason 85, 2nd M Tait 84, 3rd N Simpson 81. B Grade 1st R Marks 82. C Grade 1st D Hill 65.
11 JUNE 2023
25 Skeet - A Grade 1st Peter Shuttleworth 23, 2nd Murray Tait 23, 3rd Martin O’Connor 23. B Grade 1st John Hillock 23, 2nd Glen Buchanan 23, 3rd Adam Green 22. C Grade 1st Ryan Nicholls 19, 2nd Kyle Hedley 17, 3rd Adrian Spraggs 11.
​
25 Compak – A Grade 1st Adam Green 23, 2nd equal Murray Tait/Ryan Nicholls 21. B Grade 1st Bob Schiefer 21, 2nd Glen Buchanan 20, 3rd Ron Marks 18. C Grade 1st David Hill 17, 2nd Trevor Helms 16.
​
100 Points Score – A Grade 1st Peter Shuttleworth 288, 2nd Vicki O’Connor 284, 3rd John Hillock 275. B Grade 1st Colin Ryder 261, 2nd equal Ron Marks/Garry Dunn 246. C Grade 1st Glen Buchanan 285, 2nd Kyle Hedley 225, 3rd Adrian Spraggs 190
14 MAY 2023
50 Skeet - A Grade 1st Peter Shuttleworth 47, 2nd Wesley Oldham 44. B Grade 1st Vincent Bayley 42, 2nd John Hillock 40, 3rd Bob Schiefer 36. C Grade 1st Ryan Nicholls 43, 2nd Kevin Wilkey 41, 3rd Garry Dunn 37.
10pr Double Rise – A Grade 1st Peter Shuttleworth 17, 2nd John Hillock 15. B Grade 1st Kevin Wilkey 17, 2nd Garry Dunn 14, 3rd Vincent Bayley 13.
15 Minis – A Grade 1st Paul Black 14, 2nd Peter Shuttleworth 13, 3rd John Hillock 13. B Grade 1st Garry Dunn 14, 2nd Brian McHugh 13, 3rd Kevin Wilkey 13.
50 Points Score – A Grade 1st John Hillock 143, 2nd Peter Shuttleworth 137. B Grade 1st Vincent Bayley 130, 2nd Brian McHugh 139, 3rd Kevin Wilkey 126.
19 MARCH 2023
100 tgt Skeet – A Grade 1st K Van Asch 97 , 2nd P Shuttleworth 93, 3rd W Oldham 92.
100 tgt Points Score – A Grade 1st D Turner 286, 2nd J Hillock 280, 3rd V O’Connor 277. B Grade 1st I Bright 271, 2nd equal C Ryder/G Dunn 258. C Grade 1st J Mead 247, 2nd S Broadhurst 227, 3rd K Hedley 196.
100 tgt Compak – A Grade 1st J Simpson 93, 2nd D Carter 90, 3rd M Bennett 86. B Grade 1st P Van der sar 72, 2nd P Solly 70, 3rd R Marks 65. C Grade 1st equal M Trower/ D Hill 51.
12 FEB 2023
Club Championships
High Guns – HOA M Tait 175/185. A Grade K Van Asch 170, B Grade B Mahar 166, C Grade N Bright 162. Veterans M Tait. Visitor B Mahar.
25 Skeet – HOA K Van Asch 25. A Grade 1st D Turner 24, 2nd M Tait 23, 3rd W Oldham 20. B Grade 1st J Hillock 24, 2nd G Buchanan 24, 3rd W Dalley 23. C Grade 1st I Bright 23, 2nd K Wilkey 22, 3rd R Nicholls 22.
20 pr Double Rise – HOA M Tait 17. A Grade 1st J Hillock 16, 2nd D Turner 16, 3rd K Van Asch. B Grade 1st B McHugh 15, 2nd B Mahar 15, 3rd V Bayley 14. C Grade 1st N Bright 17, 2nd M Trower 12, 3rd H Straker 11.
15 Minis – HOA V Bayley 15. A Grade 1st K Van Asch 15, 2nd J Hillock 14, 3rd D Turner 13. B Grade 1st M Tait 15, 2nd B McHugh 14, 3rd C Ryder 13. C Grade 1st N Bright 14, 2nd G Buchanan 13, 3rd H Straker 12.
25 Single Rise – HOA D Turner 25. A Grade 1st J Hillock 24, 2nd K Van Asch 24, 3rd. B Grade 1st D Austin 25, 2nd B McHugh 24, 3rd W Dalley 24. C Grade 1st N Bright 25, 2nd H Straker 21, 3rd M Trower 19.
75 Points Score – HOA B Mahar 74. A Grade 1st K Van Asch 70, 2nd J Hillock 70, 3rd D Turner 70. B Grade 1st M Tait 72, 2nd K Wilkey 71, 3rd V Bayley 71. C Grade 1st N Bright 67, 2nd H Straker 65, 3rd M Trower 59.
25 Single Barrel – HOA M Tait 25. A Grade 1st K Van Asch 21, 2nd D Turner 21, 3rd J Hillock 20. B Grade 1st B Mahar 22, 2nd R Nicholls 22, 3rd W Dalley 22. C Grade 1st G Buchanan 23, 2nd N Bright 20, 3rd H Straker 19.
29 JAN 2023
50 Skeet – A Grade 1st M O’Connor 49, 2nd M Tait 47, 3rd D Turner 46. B Grade 1st J Hillock 48, 2nd equal D Helms/V Bayley 45. C Grade 1st R Nicholls 43, 2nd equal I Bright/ K Wilkey/P Harling 41.
25 pr Double Rise – A Grade 1st M O’Connor 41, 2nd J Hillock 39, 3rd V Bayley 27. B Grade 1st R Nicholls 40, 2nd B McHugh 38, 3rd D Helms 36. C Grade 1st H Straker 39, 2nd equal J Hillock jnr/S Broadhurst 33.
50 Single Rise – A Grade 1st V O’Connor 50, 2nd J Hillock 49, 3rd D Turner 48. B Grade 1st D Helms 50, 2nd G Dunn 48, 3rd R Nicholls 47. C Grade 1st J Mead 44, 2nd H Straker 44, 3rd T Dunn 44.
8 JANUARY 2023
100 tgt Compak.
A Grade 1st Daniel Helms 89, 2nd Ryan Nicholls 83, 3rd Owen Little 80. B Grade 1st John Hillock 74, 2nd Peter Solly 71, 3rd Ron Marks 64. C Grade 1st Thomas Dunn 67, 2nd Trevor Helms 66, 3rd Chris Browne 54
CHRISTMAS SHOOT 11 DEC 2022
2022 Most Improved Shooter – R Nicholls
2022 Aggregates:
DTL – J Hillock
Skeet – P Shuttleworth
Double Rise – P Shuttleworth
Compak Aggregate – D Helms
Skeet – Handicap HOA G Hahn Memorial Trophy P Shuttleworth 25. Off the Gun D Turner 25.
Single Rise Christmas Cup Event – A Grade 1st P Shuttleworth 25, 2nd D Turner 25, 3rd W Oldham 25. B Grade 1st M Tait 24, 2nd W Dalley 24, 3rd C Ryder 23. C Grade 1st G Buchanan 24, 2nd N Bright 21, 3rd D Carter 21.
Deauville Doubles team Winners: C Ryder & M O’Connor 20
Ladies Match – P Shuttleworth shooting for B Ryder
20 NOVEMBER 2022
50 Skeet – HOA M Tait 48. A Grade 1st M O’Connor 46, 2nd P Shuttleworth 45. B Grade 1st W Dalley 42, 2nd V Bayley 42, 3rd I Bright 41. C Grade 1st K Wilkey 40, 2nd B Schiefer 40, 3rd R Nicholls 39.
15 pr Double Rise – HOA R Nicholls 23. A Grade 1st V Bayley 23, 2nd equal P Shuttleworth/V O’Connor 19. B Grade 1st K Wilkey 23, 2nd W Dalley 21, 3rd equal M Tait/D Helms 20. C Grade 1st M Trower 18, 2nd C Gordon 11.
50 Single Rise – HOA P Shuttleworth 49. A Grade 1st V O’Connor 47, 2nd V Bayley 46, 3rd M O’Connor 44. B Grade 1st G Dunn 47, 2nd B McHugh 47, 3rd M Tait 47. C Grade 1st I Bright 40, 2nd C Gordon 32, 3rd M Trower 26.
25 Compak – HOA B Schiefer 23. AA Grade 1st D Carter 23, 2nd D Helms 23, 3rd N Simpson 21. A Grade 1st M Tait 21, 2nd R Nicholls 20, 3rd M O’Connor 20. B Grade 1st V Bayley 18. C Grade 1st G Dunn 17, 2nd M Trower 16, 3rd C Ryder 14.
30 OCTOBER 2022
100 tgt Compak Club Championships : HOA Daniel Helms 95. AA Grade 1st James Simpson 90,2nd Neil Simpson 90, 3rd Martin O’Connor 87. A Grade 1st Ryan Nicholls 88, 2nd  Owen Little 82, 3rd Bob Schiefer 81. B Grade 1st Peter Solly 81, 2nd  David Mack 78, 3rd Ron Marks 78. C Grade 1st David Hill 68.
9 OCTOBER - DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS
HOA High Gun – M Pouwhare 175
Veterans Cup – V O’Connor
Ladies Cup – V O’Connor
Visitors Cup – B McHugh
25 Skeet – HOA – M O’Connor 24. A Grade 1st M Sheppard 23, 2nd P Shuttleworth 22, 3rd M Tait 22. B Grade 1st L Arthur 23, 2nd G Buchanan 23, 3rd W Dalley 23. C Grade 1st G Dunn 22, 2nd K Wilkey 22, 3rd G Duetrom 21. Veteran M O’Connor 24.
10pr Double Rise – HOA – M Pouwhare 20. A Grade 1st J Hillock 19, 2nd P Shuttleworth 18, 3rd V Bayley 15. B Grade 1st G Smith 16, 2nd K Wilkey 15, 3rd M Tait 15. C Grade 1st K Hedley 11 , 2nd G Buchanan 10. Veteran M Pouwhare 20. Ladies J Mead & V O’Connor 14.
15 Minis – HOA – L Arthur 15. A Grade 1st J Hillock 15, 2nd M Pouwhare 15, 3rd P Shuttleworth 15. B Grade 1st W Dalley 13, 2nd J Mead 13, 3rd G Dunn 13. C Grade 1st G Buchanan 9, 2nd K Hedley 8. Veteran L Arthur 15 . Ladies J Mead & V O’Connorv13.
25 Single Rise – HOA – P Shuttleworth 25. A Grade 1st V O’Connor 24, 2nd M Sheppard 24, 3rd J Hillock 24. B Grade 1st L Arthur 25, 2nd J Mead 24, 3rd C Ryder 24. C Grade 1stT Bennett 21, 2nd G Buchanan 19, 3rd K Hedley 18. Veteran P Shuttleworth 25 . Ladies J Mead & V O’Connor 24.
25 Points Score – HOA – V O’Connor 75. A Grade 1st P Shuttleworth 73, 2nd M Pouwhare 72, 3rd N Simpson 71. B Grade 1st B McHugh 73, 2nd L Arthur 69, 3rd G Dunn 69. C Grade 1st G Buchanan 68, 2nd K Hedley 54. Veteran V O’Connor 75. Ladies V O’Connor 75.
25 Single Barrel – HOA – B McHugh 24. A Grade 1st V O’Connor 24, 2nd M Pouwhare 23, 3rd N Simpson 21. B Grade 1st G Dunn 22, 2nd L Arthur 20, 3rd J Mead 20. C Grade 1st G Buchanan 20, 2nd K Hedley 18. Veteran B McHugh 24. Ladies V O’Connor 24.
8 OCTOBER 2022
8 October 2022
100 Skeet – A Grade 1st P Shuttleworth 96, 2nd M Tait 93, 3rd W Oldham 91. B Grade 1stG Buchanan 88, 2nd G Smith 85, 3rd D Helms 70. C Grade 1st R Nicholls 78, 2nd I Bright 78, 3rd B Schiefer 70.
100/300 Points Score – A Grade 1st V O’Connor 275. B Grade 1st C Ryder 258, 2nd J Mead 230. C Grade 1st K Hedley 183.
25pr Double Rise – A Grade 1st P Shuttleworth 47, 2nd M O’Connor 41, 3rd W Oldham 36. B Grade 1st M Tait 41, 2nd G Smith 34, 3rd D Helms 33. C Grade 1stR Nicholls 32, 2ndK Hedley 25, 3rd G Buchanan 23.
16 SEPTEMBER 2022
Sporting Club Championships
100 tgt Sporting – HOA J Simpson 90. AA Grade 1st M Steedman 87, 2nd P Hedwig 86, 3rd A Bakker 83. A Grade 1st D Helms 90, 2nd D Jefferis 88, 3rd R Nicholls 83. B Grade 1st D Mack 77, 2nd H Brown 70, 3rd A Burr 68. C Grade 1st M Tiamana 72, 2nd R Hill 69, 3rd W Hedwig 67.
11 SEPTEMBER 2022
​
50 Skeet – A Grade 1st W Oldham 47, 2nd M Tait 45. B Grade 1st D Carter 42, 2nd D Helms 42, 3rd J Hillock 41. C Grade 1st I Bright 46, 2nd N Bright 45, 3rd B Maher 41.
25 Compak – A Grade 1st D Carter 25, 2nd N Simpson 24, 3rd C Bason 23. B Grade 1st P van der Sar 20, 2nd R Marks 17, 3rd J Hillock 14. C Grade 1st S Holmes 18, 2nd T Helms 17, 3rd B Cowin 17.
15 pr Double Rise – A Grade 1st J Hillock 27, 2nd B Cowin 21, D Helms 20. B Grade 1st M Tait 22, 2nd B Maher 20, W Dalley 19. C Grade 1st K Hedley 23, 2nd N Bright 20.
25 Ball Trap – A Grade 1st J Hillock 24, 2nd D Helms 21, B Cowin 20. B Grade 1st G Dunn 21, 2nd J Mead 19, 3rd M Tait 19. C Grade 1st N Bright 18.
50 Single Rise – A Grade 1st J Hillock 45, 2nd B Cowin 40. B Grade 1st G Dunn 48, 2nd B Maher 48, 3rd M Tait 47. C Grade 1st N Bright 47, 2nd K Hedley 38
14 AUGUST 2022
100 Skeet – 1st Wesley Oldham 95, 2nd Martin O’Connor 94, 3rd Keith van Asch 85.
100 Compak – 1st Neil Simpson 87, 2nd Ryan Nicholls 86, 3rd Dale Carter 86.
100 Points Score – 1st Vicki O’Connor 284, 2nd Vince Bayley 268, 3rd Brett Cowin 263.
31 JULY 2022
100 Points Score – A Grade 1st David Turner 291, 2nd Brett Cowin 281, 3rd Martin O’Connor 278. B Grade 1st Ryan Nicholls 262, 2nd Garry Dunn 256, 3rd 243. C Grade 1st Chris Gordon 177.
50 pr Double Rise – A Grade 1st Martin O’Connor 77, 2nd Wesley Oldham 75, 3rd Peter Shuttleworth 73. B Grade 1st Garry Dunn 70, 2nd Ryan Nicholls 68, 3rd Daniel Helms 60.
10 JULYÂ - GRAHAM PATTIE MEMORIAL
100 Skeet Handicap. Graham Pattie Memorial Shoot – HOA Martin O’Connor 100. 1st Peter Shuttleworth 100, 2nd equal Wesley Oldham, Neil Bright 99.
100 Compak – A Grade 1st James Simpson 89, 2nd Dale Carter 81, 3rd Daniel Helms 80. B Grade 1st Glen Buchanan 65. C Grade 1st Trevor Helms 36, 2nd Brent Kershaw 23.
PROVINCIALS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Nelson Marlborough Provincials
4/5 June 2022
HOA High Gun - C Waghorn 226/235
AA Grade High Gun - J Beddis 222
A Grade High Gun - M Sheppard 201
B Grade High Gun - B McHugh 203
C Grade High Gun - R Nicholls 190
Veteran High Gun - D Turner 215
Ladies High Gun - S Anglem 192
Junior High Gun - C Higgs 185
25 Skeet – HOA – C Waghorn 25. AA Grade M Sime 25. A Grade 1st K van Asch 24, 2nd D Turner 23, 3rd M Sheppard 23. B Grade 1st W van Asch 24, 2nd M Pouwhare 23, 3rd S Bell 23. C Grade 1stK Wilkey 21, 2nd D Carter 21, 3rd D Parrott 20. Vet K van Asch 24. Ladies S Anglem 19. Junior C Higgs 17.
10pr Double Rise – HOA – J Beddis 17. AA Grade 1st D Turner 17, 2nd P Shuttleworth 17, 3rd G Searle 16. A Grade 1st N Irvine 17, 2nd K Barbridge 16, 3rd V Bayley 17. B Grade 1st D Helms 14, 2nd M Tait 13, 3rd S Higgs 12. C Grade 1stK D Carter 13, 2nd T Taft 12, 3rd R Nicholls 11. Vet N Irvine 17. Ladies T Waghorn 15. Junior C Higgs 11.
15 Minis – HOA – C Waghorn 15. AA Grade 1st S Bell 15, 2nd D Turner 15, 3rd B Cowin 15. A Grade 1st J Hillock 15, 2nd V O’Connor 14, 3rd T Jacobs 14. B Grade 1st M van de Wetering 13, 2nd G Dunn 12, 3rd G Buchanan 12. C Grade 1st E Higgs 13, 2nd D Austin 13, 3rd L McVinnie 13. Vet S Bell 15. Ladies V O’Connor 14. Junior E Higgs 13.
25 Single Rise – HOA – B Mead 25. AA Grade 1st M Sime 25, 2nd S Bell 25, 3rd J Beddis 25. A Grade 1st K Barbridge 25, 2nd D Parrott 24, 3rd M Pouwhare 24. B Grade 1st D Helms 24, 2nd C Higgs 23, 3rd C Ryder 23. C Grade 1st R Nicholls 24, 2nd D Austin 21, 3rd L McVinnie 20. Vet B Mead 25. Ladies V O’Connor 23. Junior C Higgs 23.
50 Triples – HOA – C Waghorn 50. AA Grade 1st J Beddis 47, 2nd G Preston 47, 3rd G Nilsson 47. A Grade 1st W Oldham 45, 2nd N Irvine 44, 3rd W van Asch 44. B Grade 1st D Helms 45, 2nd P Harling 44, 3rd C Higgs. C Grade 1st R Nicholls 44, 2nd M Elliot 37, 3rd D Austin 35. Vet G Preston 47. Ladies S Anglem 42. Junior C Higgs 41.
75 Points Score – HOA – B McHugh 75. AA Grade 1st G Nilsson 74, 2nd J Beddis 74, 3rd C Waghorn 71. A Grade 1st W Oldham 74, 2nd T Jacobs 73, 3rd V O’Connor 71. B Grade 1st S Higgs 71, 2nd M va de Wetering 69, 3rd K Wilkey 68. C Grade 1st M Elliot 64, 2nd R Nicholls 64, 3rd E Higgs 63. Vet B McHugh 75. Ladies V O’Connor 71. Junior E Higgs 63.
25 Single Barrel – HOA – G Discombe 25. AA Grade 1st S Bell 25, 2ndD Cowan 25, 3rd M Sime 24. A Grade 1st V Bayley 25, 2nd M Sheppard 24, 3rd S Anglem 23. B Grade 1stB McHugh 23, 2nd D Helms 22, 3rd C Higgs 22. C Grade 1st T Taft 21, 2nd R Nicholls 17, 3rd M Elliot 16. Vet G Discombe 25. Ladies S Anglem 23. Junior C Higgs 22.
5 Person Skeet Team Winners : 112 - K van Asch, V Bayley, K Wilkey, B McHugh, W van Asch.
5 Person Skeet Team Runner Up : 102 – M Sime, S Anglem, T Jacobs, G Searle, S Doyle.
2 Person Skeet Team Winners : 46 - K van Asch, V Bayley.
2 Person Skeet Team Runner Up : 45 – P Shuttleworth, M O’Connor.
Club Team Points Score – 1st Nelson Waimea 275, 2nd Marlborough 271, 3rd Canterbury 254.
29 MAY 2022
25 Skeet – A Grade 1st Peter Shuttleworth 25, 2nd Daniel Helms 23, 3rd Dave Turner 23. B Grade 1st Wal Dalley 23, 2nd Glen Buchanan 21, 3rd Brett Cowin 19. C Grade 1stKevin Wilkey 22, 2nd Garry Dunn 20, 3rd Ryan Nicholls 19.
10pr Double Rise – A Grade 1st Dave Turner 17, 2nd Brett Cowin 17, 3rd Peter Shuttleworth 17. B Grade 1st Garry Dunn 15, 2nd Murray Tait 13, 3rd Brian McHugh 12. C Grade 1st Ryan Nicholls 14, 2nd Kyle Hedley 12, 3rd Alexander Siebentritt 6.
25 Ball Trap – A Grade 1st Dave Turner 24, 2nd John Hillock 23, 3rd Vicki O’Connor 20. B Grade 1st Daniel Helms 23, 2nd Colin Ryder 19, 3rd Murray Tait 19. C Grade 1st Ryan Nicholls 20, 2nd Tony Bennett 10, 3rd Steve Holmes 9.
15 Minis – A Grade 1st Martin O’Connor 15, 2nd Vicki O’Connor 14, 3rd Peter Shuttleworth 14. B Grade 1st Brian McHugh 13, 2nd Kevin Wilkey 13 , 3rd Jill Mead 13. C Grade 1st Ryan Nicholls 14, 2nd Kyle Hedley 10, 3rd Alexander Siebentritt 5.
50/150 Points Score – A Grade 1st Peter Shuttleworth 144, 2nd Dave Turner 142, 3rd Vicki O’Connor 141. B Grade 1st Kevin Wilkey 134, 2nd Wal Dalley 132, 3rd Garry Dunn 132. C Grade 1st Ryan Nicholls 132, 2nd Kyle Hedley 94, 3rd Alexander Siebentritt 71.
25 Compak – A Grade 1st Daniel Helms 24, 2nd Neil Simpson 24, 3rd Wal Dalley 23. B Grade 1st Glen Buchanan 22, 2nd John Hillock 21 , 3rd Pieter Van dersar 19. C Grade 1st Dave Hill 20, 2nd Geezer Duetrom 19, 3rd Ian Bright 18.
​
8 MAY 2022
A huge congratulations to John, Vince and Ryan for shooting 50 straight in the 50 tgt Points Score Match.
​
25 Skeet – A Grade 1st Peter Shuttleworth 25, 2nd John Hillock 24, 3rd Martin O’Connor 23. B Grade 1st Vince Bayley 25, 2nd John Hillock 24. C Grade 1st Ryan Nicholls 23, 2nd Peter Harling 22, 3rd Lindsey Dutrom 20.
10pr Double Rise – A Grade 1st John Hillock 18, 2nd Peter Shuttleworth 16, 3rd Martin O’Connor 16. B Grade 1st equal Colin Ryder & Kevin Wilkey 15, 3rd Jill Mead 14. C Grade 1st Kevin Wilkey 15, 2nd Ryan Nicholls 13, 3rd Kyle Hedley 13.
25 Ball Trap – A Grade 1st Vicki O’Connor 21, 2nd John Hillock 21, 3rd Vince Bayley 20. B Grade 1st Peter Harling 19, 2nd Kevin Wilkey 16, 3rd Colin Ryder 15. C Grade 1st Ryan Nicholls 22, 2nd Alexander Siebentritt 5.
15 Minis – A Grade 1st Peter Shuttleworth 14, 2nd Vicki O’Connor 14, 3rd John Hillock 12. B Grade 1st Peter Harling 12, 2nd Jill Mead 11, 3rd equal Colin Ryder & Kevin Wilkey 10. C Grade 1st Ryan Nicholls 12, 2nd Alexander Siebentritt 11, 3rd Kyle Hedley 6.
50 Points Score – A Grade 1st John Hillock 50-146, 2nd Peter Shuttleworth 48-144, 3rd Vince Bayley 50-145. B Grade 1st Peter Harling 48-142, 2nd Colin Ryder 47-136, 3rd Kevin Wilkey 45-134. C Grade 1st Ryan Nicholls 50-144, 2nd Alexander Siebentritt 42-118, 3rd Kyle Hedley 38-97.
Thank you to shooters and volunteers, especially Jill and Vicki who jumped into run the kitchen this weekend - Many thanks to all!
10 APRIL 2022
A Grade 1st  C Bason 78, 2nd  J Simpson 75, 3rd  D Turner 75. B Grade 1st J Hillock 72, 2nd  P Vandersar 68, 3rd  G Buchanan 67. C Grade 1st C Browne 67, 2nd  D Bright 65, 3rd  N Bright 63. Unregistered 1st K Neild 75, 2nd  J Anderson 71, 3rd  C Shallcrass 69.
Ladies - L Bridson 22,  Veterans - K Neild 75,  Junior - B Carter 45.
13 MARCH 2022
100 Skeet – A Grade 1st K Van Asch 97, 2nd B Webb 95, 3rd P Shuttleworth 92. C Grade 1st L Deutron 72.
100 Point Score – A Grade 1st J Hillock 286. B Grade 1st G Dunn 282, 2nd B McHugh 272, 3rd equal: J Mead/C Ryder 265. C Grade 1st K Wilkey 262, 2nd K Hedley 208.
100 Compak – A Grade 1st D Helms 89, 2nd N Simpson 88, 3rd B Schiefer 79. B Grade 1st G Buchanan 86, 2nd R Nicholls 80, 3rd W Dalley 77. C Grade 1st M Sadd 68, 2nd S McMurray 61, 3rd T Helms 59.
13 FEBRUARY 2022
HOA High Gun B Mead 173/185
Visitors B Mead
Veterans B Mead
25 Skeet – HOA K Van Asch 25. A Grade 1st M Tait 25, 2nd P Shuttleworth 22, 3rd W Oldham 22. B Grade 1st J Hillock 24, 2nd B McHugh 22, 3rd W Dalley 20. C Grade 1st B Schiefer 24, 2nd B Mead 21, 3rd K Wilkey 19.
10pr Double Rise – HOA K Van Asch 19. A Grade 1st J Hillock 17, 2nd M Pouwhare 15, 3rd B Mead 14. B Grade 1st M Tait 16, 2nd G Dunn 16, 3rd W Dalley 12. C Grade 1st K Wilkey 12, 2nd R Nicholls 11, 3rd K Hedley 7.
15 Minis – HOA G Dunn 14. A Grade 1st K Van Asch 14, 2nd P Shuttleworth 14, 3rd B Mead 14. B Grade 1st M Tait 14, 2nd B McHugh 12, 3rd W Dalley 12. C Grade 1st K Wilkey 13, 2nd R Nicholls 12, 3rd K Hedley 10.
25 Single Rise – HOA M Pouwhare 25. A Grade 1st M O’Connor 25, 2nd B Mead 24, 3rd D Helms 23. B Grade 1st G Dunn 24, 2nd W Dalley 24, 3rd M Tait 24. C Grade 1st K Wilkey 23, 2nd R Nicholls 17, 3rd K Hedley 7.
25 Points Score – HOA B Mead 75. A Grade 1st K Van Asch 74, 2nd D Helms 68, 3rd M Pouwhare 68. B Grade 1st W Dalley 72, 2nd B McHugh 71, 3rd M Tait 66. C Grade 1st K Wilkey 68, 2nd R Nicholls 66, 3rd K Hedley 44.
25 Single Barrel – HOA B Mead 25. A Grade 1st M O’Connor 24, 2nd M Pouwhare 23, 3rd P Shuttleworth 22. B Grade 1st G Dunn 22, 2nd B McHugh 22, 3rd M Tait 21. C Grade 1st K Wilkey 20, 2nd R Nicholls 20, 3rd K Hedley 8.
Inter Club Point Score Team Trophy winner: Marlborough
Inter Club Skeet Team Trophy winner: Nelson Waimea
30 JANUARY 2022
50 Skeet – A Grade 1st M Tait 47, 2nd G Buchanan 47, 3rd P Shuttleworth 46. B Grade 1st B Cowin 42, 2nd V Bayley 42, 3rd W Dalley 42. C Grade 1st B Maher 44, 2nd K Wilkey 43.
50 Single Rise – A Grade 1st V O’Connor 47, 2nd B Cowin 47, 3rd P Shuttleworth 47. B Grade 1st J Hillock 49, 2nd B Schiefer 48, 3rd M Tait 47. C Grade 1st K Wilkey 48, 2nd B Maher 47, 3rd R Nicholls 46.
50 Ball Trap – A Grade 1st B Cowin 46, 2nd N Simpson 42, 3rd V Bayley 41. B Grade 1st J Hillock 44, 2nd H McHugh 37, 3rd C Ryder 36. C Grade 1st B Maher 37, 2nd R Nicholls 36, 3rd K Wilkey 30.
9 JANUARYÂ 2022
Compak : A Grade 1st  D Carter 84, 2nd  equal P Shuttleworth, N Simpson 82. B Grade 1st W Dalley 76, 2nd  R Nicholls 72, 3rd G Buchanan 71. C Grade 1st D Hill 60, 2nd  I Bright 52.